Spring 2023 Senior Project Presentations
Mark your calendar for Spring Quarter Senior Capstone presentations! Scheduled from Friday, May 5 to Friday, June 9, we have 90 incredible presentations. Fall presentations will be in person in Old Main 330 classrooms with a Zoom option. To arrange your virtual attendance at any presentation, please email Honors@wwu.edu to request the Zoom link. All times listed are in Pacific Time.
Friday, May 5
Tate Van Patten
Assessing the Performance of Large Language Models on Questions in Economics
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Caitriona Cassel
Women in Classical Music
7:30 PM in the PAC Concert Hall
Friday, May 26
Jagmeet Sahota
No to Double Negation
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Elliott Windrope
Frankenpop
12:00 PM in OM 330A
Rebecca Davis
Not All Monsters Live Under Your Bed
12:00 PM in OM 330C
Nelson Lobo
The Nutty Profession: Combining Planning and Permaculture to Address Food Insecurity
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Zoe Gadbow
Developing the *ucker Carlson Effect
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Tuesday, May 30
Michael Ginster
Visualizing Animal Fire Response Strategies
12:00 PM in OM 330A
AG Camara
The Secret History of Bagley Basin: Snow Algae and the Millennia Long Story They Tell
12:00 PM in OM 340
Sierra Schuster
Interactive Learning with Plankton
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Robin Hall
Bear Meets World: Media Coverage of Human Bear Encounters
1:00 PM in OM 330B
Wednesday, May 31
Logan Lemieux
L'Esprit de Lascaux
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Thursday, June 1
Elika Zillis
Rock Magnetism to Understand Compositional Differences in the Sulfur Creek Lava Flow
11:00 am in OM 330C
Griffin Butler
Money on the Mountains: A Business and Financial Review of Vail Resorts Inc.
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Janie Egan
Getting to Know Community Forestry
12:00 PM in OM 330C
Shelby Powers
A Portable Solar Solution for Anywhere Anytime Use
12:00 PM in OM 330A
Friday, June 2
Ayanna Stewart
Inversed Research
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Anna Brillault-Kenny
Enticing Communication
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Zoe Pais
Racial Disparities in Experiences of Students within the Honors College
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Audrey Wheelock
Common Threads
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Jace Thompson
God is Gay
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Jenavieve Barson
CBD Levels and Localization in the Body
11:00 AM in OM330B
Adam Sorg
Waiting in Lines Across the World: An Analysis of Lines in the Amusement Industry
12:00 PM in OM 330A
Alisa Nguyen
The Silenced Migrants
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Amaya Udager
Burnt Out
1:00 PM in OM 330B
Lilian Froese Raihl
Covid and Dr. Fauci: How Two News Outlets Framed Science and Experts During the Pandemic
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Breann Jones
/kwɪɹ/
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Pen Johnson
Comparison of Restored and Natural Estuaries
2:00 PM in OM 330B
Joshua Mcneal
Commander in Speech
3:00 PM in OM 330B
Monday, June 5
Katherine Rockhold
Moldy Lungs in a Post-COVID World
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Laura Raufi
The Eco-Thrifter's Medley
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Noah Crow
Making Space
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Bryndis Danke
Perceptions of Political Knowledge, Political Participation, and Community Among WWU Students
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Abigail Landaverde
Adventure in Seoul
11:00 AM in OM 330A
Anna Sutherland
The Evolution of Spanish Nationalism
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Samuel Pearce
The Preacher's Child
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks
The Study of Peace
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Sydney Wong
Linguae Biologiae: The Language of Anatomy, Biology, and Medicine
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Hallie Rogers
Liberty Without Love
2:00 PM in OM 330C
Riley McGraw
Questioning the Catalyst
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Rachael Goodwin
Change-Point Analysis of Air Pollution Levels
3:00 PM in OM 330C
Tuesday, June 6
Liam Arenas-Field
The Three R's of Exercise
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Abigail Ruddick
An Ode to Pond Scum
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Gurleen Gill
A Golden Friendship: A Children's Book
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Tegan Keyes
Honoring the Gift
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Mikayla Goodkin
Derivatives: a poetic investigation
11:00 AM in OM 330A
Holland Conwell
Dine & Dash
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Ula Jones
Radioactive Heat Budgeting in Exoplanets & Implications for Habitability
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Sienna Taylor
food, fertilizer, fuel.
1:00 PM in OM 330
Aidyn Ruf
The Foreign Earth
2:00 PM in OM 330C
Jordan Sawyer
On Research Ethics
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Allie VanDeWege
What "Abbott Elementary" Gets Right About Working in Public Schools
3:00 PM in OM 330C
Britany Orozco
Databases and Deliberation
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Wednesday, June 7
Katherine Hunter
Virginity: Not All Rose Petals and Candles
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Sage Berry
Hunting Down Treatment Therapies for Huntington's Disease
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Noah Jensen
Solving the Genius Square
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Michael Kihanya
Discovering the Cadenza
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Fyn Rose
Quanta: Queering Video Games
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Brooke Snow
Fingers-Free Gaming
11:00 AM in OM 330A
Griffin Hartz
From Filth it Rises
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Eric Maurer
Rigid Bodies
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Juni Amundson
Become the Monster: Identity, Perception, and How Three Years Indoors Made Me More Transgender Than Ever Before
2:00 PM in OM 330C
Olivia Dong
We Walk in Different Worlds
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Jayden Robles
An Indigenous Reckoning
7:00 PM in the Performing Arts Center 016
Petra Ellerby
Mistletoe Blooms: A Proposal of Method
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Nicolas Mendez
Beyond the Meeple: TTRPG's Impact on WWU Students
3:00 PM in OM 330C
Thursday, June 8
Jonah Goodfried
Assessing Positioning of Centriolar Satellites by the Golgi Apparatus
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Alessandro Tomasi
An Endless Cycle: A Borgesian Look at the Reciprocal Nature of Artistic Inspiration and Creation
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Madison Rossen
Emotions and the Ocean
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Mosey Brown
Verse Engineering
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Lukas Spring
all patched up!
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Lily Berver
"You Have to Look at Both Sides"
11:00 AM in OM 330A
Jordan Carey
Perspectives on (In)human(e) Displacement and Migration
1:00 PM in OM 330A
Emma Stiff
Rethinking the American National Narratives
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Julie Schexnayder
Quantum Leap
2:00 PM in OM 330C
Noah Reneau
Double Trouble
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Erin Demir
Pieces of the Puzzle: How Public Health Fits in With the World
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Talia Frost-Belansky
Redefining Drug Education
3:00 PM in OM 330C
Claire Hutchings
Becoming a Beaver Believer
4:00 PM in OM 330C
Friday, June 9
David Nessa
Liberalism and it's Trail
9:00 AM in OM 330C
Jenika Staben
Hazy effects of CBD in a mouse model of ASD
9:00 AM in OM 330A
Madison Gard
Seals and Salmon
10:00 AM in OM 330C
Sophia Passarelli
The Call of Muscari
10:00 AM in OM 330A
Christine Franzen
Within the Mud
11:00 AM in OM 330A
Grace Truesdale
Needle-ss To Say: A Literature-Based Introduction to Trigger Point Dry Needling and its Application in the Treatment of Neck Pain
11:00 AM in OM 330C
Nick Satnik
Overcome Terror
1:00 PM in OM 330C
Caitlin Bannister
Sentimental Value: Developing a Model for Sentiment & Linguistic Analysis of Cable News
2:00 PM in OM 330C
Sof Dubois
Ego Liminality
2:00 PM in OM 330A
Chiyo Aoki-Kramer
Are You My Professor?
3:00 PM in OM 330A
Laci Bowhay
She Who Seeks the Deep
3:00 PM in OM 330C